Rental Receivership
[…] • Who can bring a receivership action?

Many different entities have the legal right to bring receivership actions. They include the municipality, lienholders, individual tenants, organizations representing a majority of the tenants, and nonprofit organizations providing community services within the municipality (N.J.S.A.2A:42-116).

  • Who can serve as a receiver?

The right to bring a receivership action is not the same as the authority to act as a receiver. The receiver must be a “qualified entity” with “demonstrated knowledge and substantial experience in the operation, maintenance and improvement of residential buildings” or a lienholder. While the Department of Community Affairs is charged under the Act to establish a registry of qualified entities, the court has the ultimate authority to designate receivers (N.J.S.A.2A:42-116, 123 and 142).

  • What are the powers and responsibilities of the receiver?